Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT
CUSTOMER CONSENT NOTICE

Privacy is paramount

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with
the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“Act”).
We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is
collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Why?

We collect and process your personal information mainly to:
1. providing the Organisation’s services to clients
2. to communicate with clients;
3. confirming, verifying and updating client details;
4. conducting market or customer satisfaction research; and
5. in connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed
with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research
purposes.

What?

For this purpose, we will collect:
1. title, full names, initials and identity number/ passport number of natural person;
2. registration name and number or juristic person; and
3. tax numbers, contact number, email addresses, fax numbers, postal addresses and physical addresses.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.

Disclosure of information
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery
of products or services to you.

We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of
law or industry codes, where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or to our auditors,
legal advisors, etc.

Storage and retention and destruction of information

We will store your personal information electronically in a centralised data base, which, for
operational reasons, will be accessible to all within the Organisation on a need to know and
business basis, save that where appropriate, some of your personal information may be retained in
hard copy.

We will ensure that your personal information which provide to us will be held and/or stored
securely.

Once your personal information is no longer required due to the fact that the purpose for which the
personal information was held has come to an end and has expired, such personal information will
be safely and securely archived for such periods as may be required by any law applicable in
South Africa.

Thereafter we will ensure that such personal information is permanently destroyed.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this,
simply follow the procedure as set out under our PAIA and POPIA Manual and specify what
information you require.
You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice, you need further information about our privacy practices,
if you wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information,
please contact us.